Secondary & Practice Guides: Medical Malpractice

Anatomy for litigators, 2nd ed. Samuel D. Hodge, Jr. & Jack E. Hubbard. (ALI ABA, c2011)  RA 1053 .H63 2011  

American law of medical malpractice, 3rd ed. Steven E. Pegalis. (Thomson/West, 2005- )  Westlaw subscription database (ID/password required)*

Attorneys' Dictionary of Medicine J.E. Schmidt (Matthew Bender) Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*

Avoiding medical malpractice: a physician's guide to the law. William T. Choctaw. (Springer, c2008)  Online access via SpringerLink

Hospital liability. (Law Journal Press, 2020) Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*

Jury instructions on medical issues. Ron Eades. (Matthew Bender)  Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*

Lawyers' guide to medical proof. Marshall Houts. (Matthew Bender)  Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*

Lawyers' medical cyclopedia. Charles Frankel & James G. Zimmerly. (Matthew Bender)  Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*

Medical malpractice: avoiding, adjudicating & litigating in the challenging new climate.  James T. O'Reilly.  (ABA, 2014)  KF 8925.M3 O74 2014

Medical malpractice: discovery and trial. Thomas A. Moore & Kevin P. McMullen. (PLI) Online access via PLI Plus

Medical malpractice: guide to medical issues. Lee S. Goldsmith. (Matthew Bender)  Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*

Medical malpractice trial. Michael P. Koskoff (Trial Guides, LLC c2019) KF 2905 .3 .K67 2019

Medical records privacy under HIPAA. Elspeth K. Delaney. (Matthew Bender) Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*

Personal injury actions, defenses and damages: medical malpractice. (Matthew Bender) Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*

A practitioner's guide to hospital liability. James T. O'Reilly et al. (Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section, ABA, c2011)  KF 3825.3 .O74 2011 

Prosecuting and defending healthcare fraud cases. (BNA) Bloomberg Law subscription database (ID/password required)*

♦

California:

California medical malpractice: law and practice, rev ed. George McDonald. (Thomson/West, 2003)  Westlaw subscription database (ID/password required)*

*NOTE: UCLA School of Law provides Bloomberg Law, Lexis & Westlaw accounts for UCLA law students, faculty, and staff only.