Blumberg on corporate groups. Philip I Blumberg, et. al. Online access via VitalLaw
Bromberg and Ribstein on partnership, 2nd ed. Alan R. Bromberg and Larry E. Ribstein. (Wolters Kluwer Law & Business, 2014-) KF 1375 .B762 (Reserve) and Online access via VitalLaw
Choice of business entity. Robert R. Keatinge et al. Westlaw subscription database (ID/password required)*
Contemporary corporation forms [electronic resource], 2nd ed. J. Robert Brown, Jr. (CCH) Online access via VitalLaw
Corporate acquisitions and mergers. Byron E. Fox & Eleanor M. Fox. (Matthew Bender) Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*
Corporate compliance practice guide. Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*
Corporate governance guide. (CCH, Wolters Kluwer Law & Business) Online access via VitalLaw
Corporate governance: law and practice. Amy L. Goodman & Bart Schwartz, eds. (Matthew Bender) Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*
Corporate practice center. Bloomberg Law subscription database (ID/password required)*
Corporate/M&A books & treatises [electronic resource]. (Bloomberg, 2011- ) Bloomberg Law subscription database (ID/password required)*
Directors’ and officers’ liability, 3rd ed. Barry M. Kaplan, Gregory L. Watts (PLI, 2016- ) Online access via PLI Plus
Drafting limited liability company operating agreements [electronic resource], 2nd ed. John M. Cunningham. (Aspen Publishers, 2010- ) Online access via VitalLaw
Fletcher cyclopedia of the law of private corporations. Permanent ed. (Clark Boardman Callaghan, 1931- ) KF 1384 .F55
Fletcher corporation forms annotated, 4th ed. (Callaghan, 1972- ) KF 1411 .F54 1972
Legal guidebook for closely held corporations. (ABA, c2023) KF 1466 .M355 2023
Liability of corporate officers and directors. William E. Knepper et al. (Matthew Bender) Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*
Limited liability entities: state-by-state guide to LLCs, LPs and LLPs. Bradley T. Borden and Robert J. Rhee. Online access via VitalLaw
Mergers, acquisitions, and buyouts. Martin D. Ginsburg, Jack S. Levin. (Aspen Law & Business, 1997- ) Online access via VitalLaw
Model stock purchase agreement with commentary, 2nd ed. (ABA, c2010) KF 1466 .M64 2010 (Reserve)
Model tender offer agreement. (ABA, Business Law Section, c2020) KF1477 .M637 2020
O’Neal and Thompson’s close corporations and LLCs: law and practice, rev. 3rd ed. F. Hodge O’Neal and Robert B. Thompson. (Thomson/West, [2004]- ) KF 1466 .O542
Organizing corporate and other business enterprises. Mark R. Lee et al. (Matthew Bender) Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*
Partnership law and practice. J. William Callison. Westlaw subscription database (ID/password required)*
Partnership taxation, 6th ed. Arthur B. Willis, John S. Pennell, Philip F. Postlewaite. (Warren, Gorham & Lamont, 1997-2016) KF 6452 .W553
Public company deskbook: complying with federal governance & disclosure requirements. Robert E. Buckholz, et al. (PLI, 2014- ) Online access via PLI Plus
Ribstein and Keatinge on limited liability companies, 2nd ed. (West, c2010- ) Westlaw subscription database (ID/password required)*
S Corporation: planning & operation. Michael Kosnitsky, et. al. Online access via VitalLaw
Sarbanes-Oxley Act in perspective. Harold S. Bloomenthal & Samuel Wolff. (Thomson/West, 2002- ) Westlaw subscription database (ID/password required)*
Shareholder derivative actions: law and practice. (West, c2011- ) KF 1448 .S53 & Westlaw subscription database (ID/password required)*
Soderquist on corporate law and practice. Linda O. Smiddy & Lawrence A. Cunningham. (PLI) Online access via PLI Plus
Structuring mergers and acquisitions: a guide to creating shareholder value, 4th ed. Peter A. Hunt. (Aspen Publishers) Online access via VitalLaw
Takeovers: a strategic guide to mergers and acquisitions, 4th ed. Paul S. Bird et al. (Wolters Kluwer Law & Business, c2011- ) Online access via VitalLaw
Takeover defense: mergers and acquisitions. Arthur Fleischer, Jr. et al. (Aspen Publishers, 2010- ) Online access via VitalLaw
Whitmire, Nelson, McKee, Kuller, Hallmark & Garcia: structuring & drafting partnership agreements, including LLCs. (RIA, c2003- ) Westlaw subscription database (ID/password required)*
♦
California:
Advising California partnerships, 3rd ed. John R. Bonn. (CEB, 1999- ) KFC 339 .A94 1999 & Online via CEB OnLaw
California corporation laws, 4th ed. Henry W. Ballantine. (Matthew Bender, 1962- ) KFC 340 .B34 1962
California practice guide. Corporations. C. Hugh Friedman. (Rutter Group, 1984- ) KFC 345 .A6 F75 (Reserve) & Westlaw subscription database (ID/password required)*
Counseling California corporations, 3rd ed. Douglas M. Bria. (CEB, c2008- ) KFC 345 .C682 & Online via CEB OnLaw
Forming and operating California limited liability companies, 3rd ed. Richard G. Burt, et. al. (CEB, 2014-) KFC 339.5 .F673 (Reserve)
Marsh’s California corporation law, 4th ed. (Aspen Law & Business, 2000- ) KFC 345 .M32 and Online access via VitalLaw
Organizing corporations in California, 3rd ed. Keith W. McBride, Debra Nicholson. (CEB, 2001- ) KFC 345 .O73 & Online via CEB Onlaw
Selecting and forming business entities, 2nd ed. Brad J. Brigante et al. (CEB, 2007- ) KFC 338 .S452
Understanding fiduciary duties in business entities. (CEB, 2016- ) Philip L. Jelsma. KFC 345 .U4
♦
Delaware:
Corporate and commercial practice in the Delaware Court of Chancery. Donald J. Wolfe, Jr. & Michael A. Pittenger. (Matthew Bender) Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*
Delaware corporation law & practice. David A. Drexler. (Matthew Bender, 1988- ) KFD 213 .D7 1988 & Lexis subscription database (ID/password required)*
The Delaware law of corporations and business organizations, 3rd ed. R. Franklin Balotti, Jesse A. Finkelstein. (Aspen Law & Business, 1998- ) Online access via VitalLaw
Folk on the Delaware general corporation law, 6th ed. Edward P. Welch, Robert S. Saunders & Jennifer C. Voss. (Wolters Kluwer Law & Business, 2014- ) KFD 213 .F5932 & Online access via VitalLaw
Macey on corporation laws: model business corporation act, Delaware general corporation law, ALI principles of corporate governance. Jonathan R. Macey. (Aspen Law & Business, c1998- ) KF 1414 .M33 1998 (print discontinued in 2022) & Online access via VitalLaw
*NOTE: UCLA School of Law provides Bloomberg Law, Lexis & Westlaw accounts for UCLA law students, faculty, and staff only.
 |  |  |  |
© The Regents of the University of California. UCLA School of Law. All Rights Reserved.