The entrance to the Law Library is on the First Floor, where you will see the main stairwell and the Hugh & Hazel Darling donor column (pictured above). Immediately on the right is the Circulation Desk and to the left is the Main Reading Room. On the First Floor, you will also find:
As you enter the Library, the Circulation Desk is to your right. Circulation Desk staff will assist you with general or directional questions, checking out or returning books, getting items from the reserve collection, searching for missing books and accepting interlibrary loan requests and more.
The Reserve collection is located in closed stacks behind the circulation area, and materials should be requested at the Circulation Desk. The reserve collection provides Law Students with easy access to course-related, frequently requested, and heavily used materials. Reserve materials are generally checked out for two hour periods.
The Reserve Collection includes:
We have an extensive collection of videos and DVDs for the Law & Popular Culture course (Law 595). These can be viewed in one of the two library conference rooms equipped with video and/or DVD players or in many cases they can be checked out for overnight use. (Please note: priority use of these rooms and the video collection is given to students using them for required coursework.) Also, chess boards, backgammon sets and dominoes can be checked out from the Circulation Desk for use within the library. A list of Law & Popular Culture titles is available online.
The Reference Reading Room, located just past the central stairway on the First floor of the library, contains general reference materials and our self-help law collection, which includes many Nolo publications. Several public computers are also available in this room for accessing UC Library Search, Shepard's Citators (now available only online from two computers within this room), and for other legal research purposes.
The Reference Desk is located in the Reference Reading Room. Desk hours change according to school sessions. Current Reference Desk hours are available on the Hours page.
The library staff has compiled a number of online research guides, which indicate the locations of materials within the law library and also list locations of materials on LexisNexis, Westlaw, Bloomberg and the Web where available. These guides are available online at https://libguides.law.ucla.edu.
The IT Service Desk is located on the first floor of the Library in Room 1112Q. The IT Department provides computers and printers for law student use only, as well as technical support. The Service Desk is open nearly all hours the library is open, though support hours may vary. Desktop computers for student use are located just outside the printer room along the west wall of the stacks and also on the east side of the Reference Reading Room.
Visit the LawNET Information Technology page on MyLaw for more information about hours, services and how to schedule an appointment with IT Tech support.
Room 1112P houses 5 black & white printers and a color printer. Law Students receive an annual allotment of free printing. More details and printing instructions are available on the LawNET IT Printing Services page.
Additionally, the library and IT maintain two high-quality color scanners for exclusive use of UCLA Law Students for unlimited free scanning, which are located in the 1112P, the printer room. Scans can be downloaded to a flash drive, saved to the cloud, emailed, or scanned by QR code into your device.
The Library has a bank of public lockers located outside of the Student Computer Lab. These are available to library users for 25 cents per use (you must deposit a quarter to release the key; quarters are available at the Circulation Desk).
The Main Reading Room is home to federal cases, some case digests and legal encyclopedias like AmJur and Corpus Juris Secundum. Its spacious tables and beautiful setting make it one of the most popular places to study in the Library.
The Rosenfield East Reading Room is home to federal primary legal materials, including U.S. Supreme Court cases, federal statutes and regulations, and the legislative history materials contained in USSCAN. This reading room also houses current newspapers, couches, arm chairs, and study tables, with large windows and lots of natural light.
The North Reading Room is home to our Regional Reporters, such as the Pacific Reporter and Atlantic Reporter, as well as digests, Landmark Briefs and Arguments of the Supreme Court, and American Law Reports (ALR). The Microform Room is located on the North end.
The Law Library collection includes over 97,000 microforms. A microform reader-printer is available to read and print both microfilm and microfiche. Details are listed below.
There is one photocopier in the Microform Room (and one on the Second Floor). We also have a Microform Reader/Printer. To use the copier, you must have funds on your BruinCard to which you can add at the "Value Transfer Station" near the Circulation Desk. Copies are 9 cents per page for UCLA users and 16 cents per page for non-UCLA users. Microform copying is 15 cents per copy for UCLA users and 27 cents per copy for visitors.Complete information about Self-Service Copying and Printing is available on the Library's Services page.
The Law Library’s collection of legal periodicals is located on the First Floor underneath the Mezzanine. Titles are shelved alphabetically in call numbers K 1 - 30.
The First Floor stacks at the west of the building underneath the Mezzanine contain call numbers K 1 – KD 400, which encompass multiple areas of law, such as law and sociology, comparative and international materials, as well as English cases, statutes and digests.
 |  |  |  |
© The Regents of the University of California. UCLA School of Law. All Rights Reserved.