Indigenous Governance Database
Developed by the University of Arizona as an online resource center for Indigenous people across the nation. Pulls together in one central location articles, case studies, videos and other resources focused on governance, sovereignty, leadership, and sustainable economic and community development.
VersusLaw
Sign up for a free VersusLaw Law School account. VersusLaw includes a Tribal Court Decisions database (see next tab).
- VersusLaw Law School Program Create a new account from this page (or reactivate an exisiting account). Access to the Premium Plan is available from August 15 through July 15 of the following year. You must reactivate your account each year after August 15.
- VersusLawSign in to VersusLaw (button on the left). After you sign in, you may select the library you would like to search. Click on the link to "Complete Library Directory" for more information on content and dates of coverage. Also, there is a FAQ/Help link in the upper right corner (above the Logout button).
LexisNexis Sources
From the LexisNexis Classic Search Legal page, go to Area of Law - By Topic, then click on Native American Law.
Below is a selected list of sources. You must have a Lexis ID to access. The law school provides accounts for law students, law faculty and law staff only.
- Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law

- American Indian Law Review

- The New York Times - Native American Stories

- Martindale-Hubbell Legal Articles - Native American
From 2004 to current; Comprises searchable articles offering attorney insights into decisional law, commentary on new statutes and regulations and other professional developments related to Native Americans. - Martindale-Hubbell Law Directory - Indians and Native Populations Law Listings
Specialized file contains MH Law Directory listings for attorneys and firms who practice "indians and native populations" law.
Westlaw Databases
Native American law materials are not included in our academic subscription. We have access to only the following databases.
If you are searching for cases, you may use Topic 209 - Indians.
- Native Land Law
This treatise discusses general principles of law relating to Native lands and natural resources. - Am. Jur. 2d. - Indians; Native Americans
This link will take you to a result list of over 230 sections within the topic area "Indians; Native Americans." Open a result and click on Table of Contents to view the contents.
New Tower Reading Room book
For a complete list of Tower Reading Room (TRR) books, see http://libguides.law.ucla.edu/trrcollection. Note that only UCLA law students, faculty and staff may check out books from the TRR.
His name wasn’t Chestesr Nez. That was the English name he was assigned in kindergarten. And in boarding school at Fort Defiance, he was punished for speaking his native language, as the teachers sought to rid him of his culture and traditions. But discrimination didn’t stop Chester from answering the call to defend his country after Pearl Harbor, for the Navajo have always been warriors, and his upbringing on a New Mexico reservation gave him the strength—both physical and mental—to excel as a marine.
During World War II, the Japanese had managed to crack every code the United States used. But when the Marines turned to its Navajo recruits to develop and implement a secret military language, they created the only unbroken code in modern warfare—and helped assure victory for the United States over Japan in the South Pacific.
Getting Started - Online Guides
The following online research guides are great places to start. Also see the books listed in the box below.
- Law Library of Congress' Indians of North America GuideIncludes links to legal texts, commentary, agencies, and other guides.
- Basic Indian Law Research Tips--Tribal LawDavid Selden, National Tribal Law LIbrary at the Native American Rights Fund, Jan. 2012. [5-page PDF]
- Indian Law and Tribal Law & GovernmentThe University of Montana School of Law Library Research Tool.
- National Indian Law Library's Tribal Law GatewayFind materials by tribe (includes an alphabetical list of tribes) or by type of document.
- Native American Law & Legal SourcesJenny Zook and William Ebbott, University of Wisconsin Law Library.
Getting Started - Print Sources
[Note: If you have a Lexis ID, you can get online access. See box to the left for direct link.]
Other Helpful Print Sources
My Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Organizations
- National Congress of American Indians
- Native American Rights Fund
- Tribal Law and Policy Institute
- Walking on Common GroundResources for promoting and faciliting tribal-state-federal collaborations.
Directories
- USA.gov's Tribal Governments Links
- NILL's Directories: Tribes & Alaska Native Villages
- BIA's Tribal Directory
- United States Tribal Courts DirectoryApril Schwartz, William S. Hein & Co., 2011.
KF 8224 .C6 S39 2011 (Law Library Stacks) - Tiller's Guide to Indian Country: Economic Profiles of American Indian ReservationsVeronica E. Valarde Tiller, BowArrow Pub. Co., 2005.
E 93 .T55 2005 (Law Library Stacks & YRL Reference Reading Room)
Research Guide Articles
- American Indian Law: Research and Sources
Nancy Carol Carter, 4 Legal Reference Services Quarterly 5-71 (1985). - American Indian Tribal Governments, Law, and Courts
Nancy Carol Carter, 18 Legal Reference Services Quarterly 7-24 (2000). - American Indian Tribal Codes
Susan Lupton, 1 Legal Reference Services Quarterly 25-41 (1982). - U.S. Federal Indian Policy: An Essay and Annotated Bibliography
Nancy Carol Carter, 30 Legal Reference Services Quarterly 210-230 (2011). - Courts and Indians: Sixty-Five Years of Legal Analysis: Bibliography of Periodical Articles Relating to Native American Law, 1922-1986
Rory Snow Arrow Fausett & Judith V. Royster, 7 Legal Reference Services Quarterly 107-229 (1988).












Loading...
