This is the "Guide Overview" page of the "Mobile Applications for Law Students and Lawyers" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Mobile Applications for Law Students and Lawyers   Tags: android, bar_exam, blackberry, ipad, iphone, ipod_touch, legal_research, mobile_apps, pda  

Provides information about current mobile applications that might be of interest to law students and lawyers. Download links for apps are provided for Android, iPhone, iPod Touch, iPad, Blackberry, Palm, and other devices. Check back often for new apps!
Last Updated: May 6, 2013 URL: http://libguides.law.ucla.edu/mobilelegalapps Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Guide Overview Print Page
  Search: 
 

Mobile App Search Engines & Stores

  • Amazon App Store
    The Amazon App Store is curated by reviewers. Android users may search, browse, and purchase apps in the store and special discounts on apps and a "free app of the day" may be offered.
  • AppsZoom
    AppsZoom (formerly AndroidZoom) is a search alternative for Android, and now iOS, users. Apps may be downloaded from the site by using links or scanning QR Codes.
  • Apple Web Apps
    Easier to navigate than the iTunes App Store, allows users to search and browse iPhone and iPad web apps.
  • Blackberry App World
    Available online and as a download for Blackberry smartphones. Users may browse and search apps.
  • Chomp
    Chomp was a search engine that helps users locate apps by searching apps based on what they do, rather than simply based on what they are named. Apple purchased Chomp in 2012 and has since integrated many of its features into the iTunes App Store with iOS 6.
  • Evernote Trunk
    Evernote Trunk is an app store for Evernote users and features nearly 100 add-ons for users of the Evernote mobile productivity app.
  • Facebook App Center
    The Facebook App Center highlights "high-quality social apps that run on its platform." The apps are not hosted on the Facebook platform -- links point to websites from which the apps may be downloaded.
  • Facebook App Store
    Handy features include a Featured tab, which helps you identify popular and "essential" apps available in the iTunes store and a Search & Share tab that allows you to search for and to share links to apps within Facebook.
  • Google Play
    Users may browse--and now search--for Android apps at this site both from their devices and online. Google Play was formerly known as Android Market.
  • HP WebOS Applications (formerly Palm)
    An app store for users to browse popular apps for HP WebOS. HP WebOS Applications was formerly branded under the Palm name.
  • Mobile Apps for Law
    Mobile Apps for Law is a searchable database that includes links and information for more than 900 mobile apps for all kinds of devices. The database features a user-friendly interface that makes searching a breeze. For details about pricing, click HERE.
  • New York Times App Index
    Described as a collection of all of the mobile app coverage that has appeared in The New York Times. Includes lists of favorite apps from Times writers.
  • Ovi Store
    This site allows Nokia smartphone users to search and browse apps compatible with their devices.
  • uQuery
    A great tool for searching hundreds of thousands of iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch applications.
  • USA.gov Mobile Apps
    This site provides information and download links for a variety of mobile apps created by the U.S. government.
 

Overview

Mobile applications are becoming increasingly popular and relevant to all aspects of our daily lives. This LibGuide highlights a number of mobile applications that might be of interest to law students and lawyers. Please check each listing for download links for your specific device. If you know of a mobile app that is not listed in this guide, please let us know by sharing the link in the box below titled "Got Apps?"

 A word of caution: while many mobile apps are incredibly helpful, they should not be used as replacements for official sources of law. Please rely on the official sources available at the Hugh & Hazel Darling Law Library, in your employer's law library, or on certified governmental websites when referencing sources of law.

 

Featured Apps

Cover Art
Bloomberg Law Reports (iOS)
The Bloomberg Law Reports app provides access to Bloomberg BNA Law Reports to Bloomberg Law subscribers using iOS devices (log in with a current user ID and password is required). The app enables you to search BNA Law Reports and mark reports as favorites for future reference. The app is FREE and may be downloaded from the iTunes App Store.

Cover Art
iWriteLegal (iOS)
iWriteLegal is an app designed by Suffolk University Law School Professor of Legal Writing Kathleen E. Vinson, intended to help law students and attorneys improve their legal writing skills. Among the handy features of iWriteLegal are legal writing checklists, editing and proofreading tools, and writing tips. The app is FREE and may be downloaded from the iTunes App Store.

Cover Art
JuryPad (iPad)
Hat tip to attorney Stephan V. Futeral for alerting us to Bench & Bar's app JuryPad, a productivity app for lawyers to aid in the jury selection process. Among the helpful features of this app is the ability to easily track peremptory challenges, to add and maintain notes on potential jurors, to obtain visualizations of jury pool demographics, and to import data on jurors to your other computers. The app is available for $19.99 from the iTunes App Store and is optimized for use on the iPad.

Cover Art
Notability (iPad)
Apple named Notability as the best-selling note taking app in 2012. Among the helpful features of this productivity app: ability to create handwritten, typewritten, or audio recorded notes, ability to annotate PDFs, automatic backup in the cloud, and the ability to insert media in notes. The app is currently on sale and available for $1.99 from the iTunes App Store.

Cover Art
Noteshelf (iPad)
Noteshelf is a handy productivity app for users who prefer creating notes by handwriting. The app allows you to organize notebooks, to share notes via social networks, to export notes to Evernote and Dropbox, to protect notes with passwords, and to tag notes to help you search for and quickly access desired content. The app is available for $5.99 from the iTunes App Store.

Cover Art
SignNow (iOS and Droid)
The SignNow app, selected by InformationWeek as one of the top 12 apps of 2012, allows you to sign and fill PDF, rich text, and Word documents directly on your device. Other features include the ability to email signed documents, integration with Dropbox or your email inbox, encryption, and printing with AirPrint-enabled printers. The app may be downloaded for FREE from the iTunes App Store for iOS devices, and from Google Play for Droid devices. The free download includes use for up to five documents per month. To enable use for more than five documents, monthly and annual subscriptions are available for purchase at $14.99 and $99.99, respectively.

 

Mobile Apps for Law - Newly Released Apps

Mobileappsforlaw.com hosts a free RSS feed that provides information regarding new mobile apps that may be of interest to law students and lawyers. To view the full entry for featured apps, users must be subscribed to the Mobileappsforlaw.com database. Additional information about the database may be found at www.mobileappsforlaw.com.

Loading Loading...
blank padding

Got Apps?

Please note that we are working hard to add more links to apps for non-Apple devices, such as the Android, Blackberry, and Palm as they become available. If you know of a mobile application that might be of interest to law students and lawyers that is not listed in this Guide, please help make this Guide better by emailing the author (steiner@law.ucla.edu) or by submitting a link to the app here. Simply click on the "Submit a Link" button below and enter the requested information. Thanks!

 A big thank you to everyone who has submitted apps! Keep 'em coming!

 

Device Survey

What type of smartphone or handheld device do you use? If you use more than one type of device (such as the iPad and an Android phone), please let us know the types in a comment. Thank you!










HUGH & HAZEL DARLING LAW LIBRARY • UCLA SCHOOL OF LAW
385 CHARLES E. YOUNG DRIVE, EAST • LOS ANGELES, CA 90095-1458 • PHONE: 310.825.4743

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip